Options X Close
Go

Privacy Policy

AAA Club Alliance Privacy Policy


Updated: September 17, 2017


Overview


AAA CLUB ALLIANCE INC. (dba AAA Mid-Atlantic, AAA Allied, AAA Oklahoma/South Dakota) and its affiliates and subsidiaries (a list is available at AAA.com/Affiliates) (collectively, “AAA Club Alliance”, “we,” “us,” or “our”), considers your privacy important to you and to us. This Privacy Policy describes the online and offline practices of AAA Club Alliance regarding how we collect, use, disclose and store information about you, including through our websites such as AAA.com (collectively, the “Website”).


This Privacy Policy describes:

  • The types of information that we collect

  • How we use the information we collect

  • How we may share the information with third parties

  • The security of your information

PLEASE REVIEW THIS PRIVACY POLICY CAREFULLY. When you submit information to us, including through the Website or through a mobile application, you consent to the collection and processing of your information as described in this Privacy Policy. By providing us with information or using the Website, you accept the terms of this Privacy Policy and, if you are using our Website, our Terms of Use, and consent to our collection, use, disclosure, transfer, retention and removal of your information as described in this Privacy Policy.


IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH ANY PART OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY, THEN PLEASE DO NOT PROVIDE ANY INFORMATION TO US.


Consumer Privacy Notice


If you do business with any of our affiliates that may deliver financial products and services to you, such as insurance services or automobile loans, we provide special information on our use of the information those affiliates collect, use and share in the section at the end of this Privacy Policy labeled “Consumer Privacy Notice For Financial Services.” Please refer to that section for information on the privacy practices of our affiliates that may deliver financial products and services. For the rest of our affiliates and subsidiaries, the information in this Privacy Policy (set forth before the “Consumer Privacy Notice For Financial Services” section) applies.


YOU CONSENT TO RECEIVING ANNUAL NOTICES OF OUR CONSUMER PRIVACY NOTICE VIA THE WEBSITE, IF APPLICABLE. THE CONSUMER PRIVACY NOTICE IS AVAILABLE AT THE END OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY.


We may change or modify this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we make any changes to this Privacy Policy, we will post the effective date of the update on this Privacy Policy or may notify you by email or as otherwise required by applicable law. Therefore, we ask you to check this Privacy Policy occasionally to be sure that you are aware of these changes. If we make any material changes as to how we use or share your personal information, we will also provide clear notice on our website and will obtain your consent, if required.


Information We Collect


What We Collect Online


We collect certain “Personal Information” (as defined below) about you when you provide it to us while using the Website or other online resources, including social media resources and mobile applications. For example, you may provide us with this information when you fill out an online application for membership or request for services, or when you respond to a survey. “Personal Information” includes (a) contact information (such as your name, address, email address and telephone number), (b) demographic information (such as age, date of birth, gender and marital status) and (c) information related to your transactions with us (such as payment histories, account balances, credit card numbers, driver’s license numbers, VIN numbers, insurance policy numbers and utilization of Roadside Assistance). For each visitor to our Website, our web server automatically collects the visitor’s IP address. We also collect non-personally identifiable information about visitors’ web activity and equipment. This information includes the operating system a visitor is using, the date and time the user visited the Website, referring URLs (what website the visitor came from), Internet service provider, browser type, device identifier, and information on the pages that visitors’ access or visit. Most non-personally identifiable information is collected via cookies or other analysis technologies, and is discussed in greater detail below under “Cookies and Interest-Based Advertising.”


What We Collect Offline


We may also obtain information about you when you interact with us outside of our website, such as in person, over the phone or by mail, text or email. For example, we may obtain Personal Information from you when you provide it to us by filling out applications or other forms, apply for AAA Club Alliance products and services or submit contest or sweepstakes entries or survey responses. When calling 800-AAA-HELP (800-222-4357), your location may be obtained to route your call to the nearest AAA Roadside Assistance Center. We may also obtain Personal Information about you from third parties, including information about products or services you may have purchased through another AAA club organization, our affiliates or businesses that provide special offers or services to AAA members. For example, if you rent a car through AAA Club Alliance’s arrangement with Hertz, we may be provided with Personal Information regarding your rental. In addition, data we receive from third-party providers helps us verify information you have given us or to add demographic or other information to help us better understand your potential needs for additional products or services. We may combine information that we receive about you from our Website with information we receive about you from offline sources.


How We May Use Information


We may use the information we collect (including Personal Information) individually or combine it with other information to generate aggregate statistical information. When we aggregate information it does not identify you personally. The primary uses of the information include:


  • To provide products and services you have requested or are entitled to receive as a member;

  • To operate, improve and personalize the products and services we offer, and to give you a more consistent and personalized experience when interacting with us online and offline;

  • To send or have third parties send marketing materials and communications to you about products and services we think may be of interest to you;

  • To communicate with you, or respond to your inquiries, including through email;

  • To perform market research via surveys to better serve your needs and to improve the effectiveness of our Website, your member experience, our various types of communications, advertising campaigns, and/or promotional activities;

  • To show online advertisements that are more relevant to your interests;

  • To cooperate with law enforcement or other regulatory agency activities;

  • To enforce our Privacy Policy, Terms of Use, or other applicable policies; and

  • To otherwise conduct business.

How We May Share Information


We may share and disclose information including Personal Information as described at the time information is collected or as follows:


With Our Affiliates and Certain Non-Affiliated Companies


We may share information about you, including Personal Information, with our affiliated companies, other AAA clubs, AAA National organization, preferred travel partners, companies that offer our members discounts through the AAA Discounts and Rewards Program, and other non-affiliated companies that provide goods, services and member benefits to you. We only share your information in this way to offer you products and services that may meet your interests and needs and to effect transactions that you authorize or request. The companies outside our own affiliates are permitted to use this information to promote their products and services to you and are not permitted to share your information or to use it for any other purpose without our specific consent. We are not liable for the privacy policies of such non-affiliated companies.


Federal law allows you to limit some, but not all, marketing from our affiliates. See our Consumer Privacy Notice For Financial Services (included at the end of this Privacy Policy) to see how you can limit some of this sharing with respect to your non-public personal (financial) information.


With Our Service Providers


We share information, including Personal Information, with our service providers so that they can perform the functions for which we engage them (such as Website hosting and data analyses). We may share information as needed to operate the Website and other aspects of our business.


For Legal Purposes


We also may share information that we collect to enforce our rights, protect our property or protect the rights, property or safety of others, or as needed to support external auditing, compliance and corporate governance functions. We will disclose information, including Personal Information, as we deem necessary to respond to a subpoena, governmental request or other legal or regulatory process or to comply with reporting and other legal requirements.


Corporate Changes


We may transfer information, including your Personal Information, in connection with our, or any of our affiliates’ participation in (in each case whether in whole or in part) a merger, sale, acquisition or other change of ownership or control by or of us or any affiliated company.


Security of Your Information


We utilize industry standard internal security practices to safeguard the information we have about you. We use administrative, technical and physical safeguards designed to restrict access to all of your Personal Information and account information to those AAA Club Alliance employees or service providers who need to know that information in order to serve you. However, the security of information transmitted through the Internet or via e-mail or other means, can never be guaranteed. We are not responsible for any interception or interruption of any communications through the Internet or for changes to or losses of data. Users of the Website are responsible for maintaining the security of any password, user ID or other form of authentication involved in obtaining access to password protected or secure areas of the Website. You should recognize that your use of the Internet and the Website is solely at your own risk. If any breach of security is suspected we may suspend your use of any of the Website, or other systems, without notice, to protect you and your data while we investigate the issue. Access to and use of password-protected and/or secure areas of any of the Website or other systems is restricted to authorized users only. Unauthorized access to such areas is prohibited.


Mobile Computing


We may provide websites and online resources that are specifically designed to be compatible with and used on mobile computing devices. Mobile versions of our Website or mobile applications may require that users log in with an account. In such cases, information about the use of each mobile version of the Website may be associated with user accounts. In addition, we may enable individuals to download an application, widget or other tool that can be used on mobile or other computing devices. Some of these tools may store information on mobile or other devices. Some of these tools may store information on mobile or other devices. These tools may transmit information to us to enable you to access user accounts and to enable us to track use of these tools. We may use personal or non-identifiable information transmitted to us to enhance these tools, to develop new tools, for quality improvement and as otherwise described in this Privacy Policy or in other notices we provide.


Emails and Text Messages


You may receive emails or text messages from us. You can unsubscribe by clicking on the links available in our emails, or as may be stated in the text message, or by contacting us as provided in this Privacy Policy.


We try to strike a balance between the security of your Personal Information and account information and your convenience. We note that we may send you an e-mail or a text message in unencrypted form (i.e. instantly readable) because many of our members and customers are unable to access encrypted (i.e. coded) e-mails or texts. This means that such message, if misrouted or intercepted, could be read more easily than encrypted messages. For this reason, please do not include confidential information, such as your credit card number or account passwords, in any unencrypted e-mail or text you send to us.


On our Website, you may be able to choose to use a send or share service to send information from the Website to someone else. In such case we will ask you for information such as their email address as well as your name and email address. The information you provide will be used to send a single message by us on your behalf. This information will not be collected or stored for any additional purpose. By providing us with this information you affirm that you are entitled to provide it to us.


Social Media


We may also enable you to post content to social networking sites (e.g. Facebook). If you choose to do this you acknowledge that you are responsible for your use of a social networking site. We are not responsible for the availability or accuracy of such social networking sites or your use of such sites. You also should not include any confidential information in any post you make to a public area of a third party social network page, especially since any such posting immediately becomes public.


Linking From AAA.com to other Websites


For your convenience, we may provide links on our Website to third party websites. We may also link to third party websites of our service providers so that they can provide you with the products or services that you request. For example, when you book travel through certain of our affiliates, we may direct you to the booking system of our third party service provider which is hosted by them on their own website. Please remember that this Privacy Policy is not applicable to such third party websites and that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of third parties. Your browsing, use of your email address and interaction on any other website, including sites which have a link on this Website, are subject to the terms, conditions, and privacy policies of that website. Please read over those terms, conditions and policies before proceeding.


Children


We do not knowingly collect or maintain Personal Information from any person under the age of thirteen. No parts of our Services are directed to or designed to attract anyone under the age of thirteen.


Our Use of Cookies and Interest-Based Advertising


We use “cookies” or “web beacons” (also called “clear GIFs” or “pixel tags”) to obtain certain types of information when your web browser accesses our Website.


What are cookies? Cookies are small pieces of information that a website transfers to your computer’s hard drive for record keeping and other purposes. Cookies make navigating the Web easier for you by saving your registration, passwords and preferences while you’re at the Website. By using cookies, we can serve you better since they help us understand what information interests you.


The use of cookies is an industry standard; most major websites use them. Cookies come in two types that might be used on our Website: a persistent cookie and a session cookie. A persistent cookie gets entered by your Web browser in the “cookies” folder on your computer and remains in this folder after you close your browser. Persistent cookies may be used by your browser on subsequent visits to the site. A session cookie is held temporarily in your computer’s memory and disappears after you close your browser or shut off your computer.


We may work with third parties, including advertising companies and website analysis firms, who also use cookies and web beacons to collect non-personally identifiable information when you visit our Website and third party sites. This non-personally identifiable information is typically used by these third party advertising companies (i.e., advertising networks) to serve you with advertisements tailored to meet your interests and needs while on third party sites.


Here are some examples of how we use cookies:


Our use of cookies and web beacons includes login verification, session management, load balancing and personalization to enhance your user experience. A cookie lets our computers remember that you’ve registered, which allows us to speed up your future activities at our Website. Using cookies to do this record keeping saves you the trouble of entering information over and over again. For example, when you initially visit AAA.com, a persistent cookie is used to capture your zip code to make it easier to ensure you visit the appropriate AAA club website.


We also use cookies to estimate the number of visitors to our Website, track visits to and sales at the sites referenced on our Website, and analyze our users’, members’ and customers’ visiting patterns. Similarly, cookies help us tailor our product and service offerings, and those of our business partners, to suit your personal interests, and for that reason we may share cookies that contain your email address or AAA membership number with our business partners.


We also use clear gif tracking images on some of our pages and in our HTML e-mails that we send you to determine open rates.


We use web analytics tools, including Google Analytics, to help analyze how users use the Website. The web analytics tools use cookies to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behavior information in an anonymous form. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the Website (including IP address) is transmitted to our web analytics service providers. This information is then used to evaluate visitors’ use of the Website and to compile statistical reports on Website activity for us.


We do not use cookies to store any of your Personal Information or financial information on your computer. Also, we do not use cookies to retrieve information from your computer that was not originally provided by you or provided by your browser in a visit to our Website. Once you visit or click on a link to third party websites, their sites may use cookies. We do not control what information those websites collect or their use of cookies, and they are not subject to our Privacy Policy, including the use of cookies.


What to do if you do not want cookies used:


If you do not want cookies used in connection with your visit to our Website, or if you wish to limit their use, you can generally adjust your browser settings on your computer. Most Internet browsers allow you to set your own preferences for use of cookies. To learn more about cookies and interest-based advertising, or to opt out of cookies, visit the opt-out services of the National Advertising Initiative here: www.networkadvertising.org/choices, or visit www.aboutads.org, and follow the simple opt-out process. If you decline cookies, you may have difficulty navigating our Website, which could adversely impact your AAA online experience. A couple of important notes about this opt-out tool: (1) it includes all the advertising networks that we may work with, and many advertising networks that we do not work with, and (2) it may rely on cookies (called “Opt-out Cookies”) to ensure that a given advertising network does not collect information about you. An explanation of how Opt-out Cookies work can be found on www.aboutads.info. If you use different equipment, change web browsers or delete these Opt-out Cookies from your computer, you will need to perform the opt-out task again. Visitors desiring to prevent data from being collected by Google Analytics may use the opt-out browser add-on https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/ developed by Google for this purpose.


Do Not Track Features:


Certain browsers may offer you the option of providing notice to websites that you do not wish for your online activities to be tracked for interest based advertising purposes (“DNT Notice”). Some browsers are, by default, set to provide a DNT Notice, whether or not that reflects your preference. Providing DNT Notice is often touted as a means to ensure that cookies, web beacons and similar technology are not used for interest based advertising purposes – that is, to restrict the collection of non-personally identifiable information about your online activities for advertising purposes. Unfortunately, given how interest based advertising works, DNT Notices may not effectively accomplish this goal. For this and a variety of other reasons, we do not recognize or take any action in response to browser-based DNT Notices. Rather, if you do not wish to participate in interest-based advertising, you should follow the opt-out process described above in the “What to do if you do not want cookies used” section of the Privacy Policy.


California Users


Under California’s “Shine the Light” law, California residents who provide Personal Information to us in obtaining products or services for personal, family or household use are entitled to request and obtain from us once a calendar year information about certain types of information we may share with other businesses for their own direct marketing uses and a list of all third parties to whom Personal Information was disclosed. To make such a request, please send an email to privacy@aaamidatlantic.com and include the phrase “California Privacy Request” in the subject line, and provide us with your name, address and email address. We will respond to you within 30 days of receiving such a request. Please be aware that not all Personal Information sharing is covered by the “Shine the Light” requirements and only information on covered sharing will be included in our response.


Contact Us


If you are a member and want to update or modify your Personal Information, please go to My Account or contact Member Services at 866-636-2377.


If you want to opt out of receiving future emails, mailings, or telephone calls, please go to AAA.com/optout.


If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy, or need additional assistance please contact us at:


AAA Club Alliance Inc.

One River Place

Wilmington, DE 19801

Attn: Legal Department—Privacy

Phone: 1-800-763-9900

Email: privacy@aaamidatlantic.com


CONSUMER PRIVACY NOTICE FOR FINANCIAL SERVICES


AAA Club Alliance Inc.


Certain AAA Club Alliance affiliates, such as AAA Allied Insurance Services Inc. and AAA Mid-Atlantic Insurance Agency Inc. (collectively for purposes of this Consumer Privacy Notice, “AAA Club Alliance”) may provide you with financial products and services such as insurance and automobile loans. In connection with providing those financial products or services, AAA Club Alliance may obtain from you or others personally identifiable information that is not publicly available (“nonpublic personal information”). This Consumer Privacy Notice applies to the collection, use and security of your nonpublic personal information by AAA Club Alliance.


What Information We Collect


Nonpublic personal information we may collect includes information we receive from you on applications or other forms, information about your transactions with us, information provided by insurance-support organizations, Bureaus of Motor Vehicles, current and prior insurers, credit reporting agencies information and information from your visits to our websites. For example, your nonpublic personal information includes your name, address, date of birth, personal demographics (gender, marital status), details of insurance coverage, claims and payment history, and transactions history with us and our affiliates (individually or collectively your “NPI”).


What Information We Disclose


The limited circumstances under which we may disclose a customer’s NPI include: to the extent necessary to service or process an application or other services related to insurance or other financial products or services that you requested, authorized or are entitled to receive as a member; to maintain your account; with your consent or at your direction; to respond to a subpoena; to comply with federal, state or local laws; and to protect against fraud. For example, in connection with issuing an insurance policy, we may disclose NPI to potential insurance companies and consumer reporting agencies. We may also disclose NPI to companies that perform services for us and with whom we have a non-disclosure agreement. For instance, we have service providers with whom we contract to process applications and renewals, administer the policy, and perform customer surveys and research. Information we obtain from a report prepared by an insurance-support organization may be retained and disclosed by that organization. We may also share NPI in the course of referring you to one of our other affiliates or to non-affiliates that market insurance or financial products that may be of interest to you. We may also share NPI with other AAA Clubs or financial institutions under joint marketing agreements, and with non-affiliates that help us develop and market insurance or financial products.


Our Security Procedures


We use administrative, technical and physical safeguards designed to safeguard your NPI and to restrict access to all of your NPI to those AAA Club Alliance employees who need to know that information in order to serve you.


Opt Out


Federal law gives you the right to limit sharing of NPI about your creditworthiness with our affiliates and to limit sharing of your NPI with our affiliates and non-affiliates for marketing purposes. If you choose to limit marketing with our affiliates, your choice will apply for at least five years from when you tell us your choice, and you do not need to act again until we sent you a renewal notice. You may contact us using the methods listed below to “opt out” of these types of sharing. Please note this ability to opt out only applies to certain types of sharing by AAA Club Alliance affiliates that provide financial products and services and not to any other services or products offered by AAA Club Alliance.


  • Call 1-800-763-9900 and talk to one of our representatives
  • Visit AAA.com/optout
MICHELIN® Tires BFGoodrich® Tires Uniroyal® Tires Bridgestone Tires Firestone Tires Goodyear Tires Nexen Tires Pirelli Tires Starfire Tires Continental Tires General Tires Kumho Tires Yokohama Tires Carlisle Tires


<-------- This product is not currently licensed. Please license this product by clicking here. -------->



Contact AAA / Bob Sumerel Tire & Service


CAPTCHA image

Send »           

Stay Connected

Powered by Net Driven
Login